Skip to main content
A picture of a Snowdrop Tree

Snowdrop Tree

Halesia carolina

Also known as

Carolina Silverbell, Wild Olive, Florida Silverbell, Little Silverbell, Mountain Silverbell, Silverbell-Tree

Photo by CandideUK (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H7

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

6m

Max

9m

4m

Min

4m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Snowdrop Tree

A photo of Snowdrop Tree
A photo of Snowdrop Tree
A photo of Snowdrop Tree
A photo of Snowdrop Tree

Snowdrop Tree Overview

This is a spring flowering deciduous tree with large bell-shaped flowers which are followed by winged fruits. The sturdy flowers will emerge beneath the branches and last for about 2 weeks. Companion planting with Azaleas and Rhododendrons will provide long interest as they have different blooming periods. (All three plants like the same moist, acid soil and partial shade.) Try to purchase a balled and burlapped specimen for transplanting; they will do best. This little tree may take up to three seasons to become completely established, but will not need pruning.

How to propagate Snowdrop Tree

Cuttings

Softwood cuttings in summer.

Seed

Seed in autumn.

Other uses of Snowdrop Tree

Specimen, ornamental, shade, naturaliser. Spring interest.