A picture of a Turkish Hazel

Turkish Hazel

Corylus colurna

Also known as

Turkish Filbert, Byzantine Filbert, Constantinople-Nut, Clusternut

Corylus colurna JPG by Jean-Pol GRANDMONT (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H6

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

30m

Max

8m

12m

Min

8m

25 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Turkish Hazel

A close up of a Corylus colurna tree with green leaves
A photo of Turkish Hazel
A close up of a Corylus colurna plant leaf and nut in fringed casing
A Corylus colurna tree in the middle of a lush green field
A close up of a bit of Corylus colurna

Turkish Hazel Overview

Corylus colurna is a deciduous tree species in the Betulaceae family. It forms a symmetrical, cone-shape with a narrow crown, growing broader with age. Leaves are alternately arranged on stems, oval and slightly lobed, with serrated edges and they are covered in soft hairs. The bark is grey and develops a thick, cork-like texture with age. Flowers are arranged in catkin structures measuring around 8cm long, they appear early in spring, ahead of the foliage. Catkin structures are thin, cylindrical clusters of flowers with small or no petals. They are adapted for dispersal by wind or insects. Flowers lead onto clusters of between 3-8 edible nuts which are each contained in a deeply fringed, bristly casing. These are known commonly as Turkish nuts and they taste similar to common hazelnuts. This species is not grown commercially for food as the nuts are small and have hard, thick shells, it is more popular as an ornamental tree or street for its conical shape, narrow crown, dense foliage and pollution tolerance. It is an important rootstock for other commercial hazel trees which produce better nuts, as it doesn't form suckers. This species is dioecious and thus produces male and female flowers on individual plants, nuts are only produced on female plants. This species has earnt a Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit. The nuts mature in September in the UK.

How to propagate Turkish Hazel

Grafting

Seed

Sow seed in autumn when ripe, germination occurs late winter-spring.

Layering

By suckers or layering in late autumn to early spring.

Suckers

Special features of Turkish Hazel

Drought resistant

Once established.

Other uses of Turkish Hazel

Grown for their habit, catkins and often edible fruits (nuts).