Skip to main content
A picture of a Choisya 'Aztec Pearl'

Choisya 'Aztec Pearl'

Choisya × dewitteana 'Aztec Pearl'

Also known as

Mexican Orange 'Aztec Pearl', Mexican Orange Blossom 'Aztec Pearl'

Photo by CandideUK (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H4

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

2.5m

Max

2.5m

1.5m

Min

1.5m

20 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a strong fragrance

More images of Choisya 'Aztec Pearl'

A photo of Choisya 'Aztec Pearl'
A photo of Choisya 'Aztec Pearl'
A photo of Choisya 'Aztec Pearl'

Choisya 'Aztec Pearl' Overview

Choisya × dewitteana 'Aztec Pearl''' is an evergreen mound-forming shrub that is frequently chosen for its smaller habit compared other cultivars. Its bright green leaves emit a citrus aromatic oil when crushed and in spring it produces small clusters of pink-tinged buds that open to white flowers. These have a delicate orange fragrance, giving it its common name of Mexican Orange Blossom. This low maintenance plant loves a sunny, sheltered position and needs very little water once established. Lightly clip after the flowers have finished in spring to maintain a pleasing shape and encourage a second flush of flowers. This plant is commonly known by the names Choisya 'Aztec Pearl', Mexican Orange Blossom 'Aztec Pearl' and Mexican Orange 'Aztec Pearl'. This cultivar has earnt a Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit.

Common problems with Choisya 'Aztec Pearl'

How to harvest Choisya 'Aztec Pearl'

General not harvested.

How to propagate Choisya 'Aztec Pearl'

Cuttings

Take semi-hardwood cuttings in summer.

Special features of Choisya 'Aztec Pearl'

Attractive flowers

Hedge plant

The shiny foliage of these species provide a thick barrier and shelter for bird life.