A picture of a White Bird Of Paradise

White Bird Of Paradise

Strelitzia nicolai

Buy White Bird Of Paradise

Also known as

Giant Bird Of Paradise, Bird Of Paradise Tree, Natal Wild Banana, Wild Strelitzia, Natal Strelitzia, Wild banana

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

H4-H1c

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

9m

Max

5m

12m

Min

4m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of White Bird Of Paradise

Flowers of S.nicolai
Open seed pod
A photo of White Bird Of Paradise

Buy White Bird Of Paradise on Candide

See all
Strelitzia Nicolai 'White Bird of Paradise' 70 cm tall

Moose_Plant_Shop

Strelitzia Nicolai 'White Bird of Paradise' 70 cm tall

£33.99

White Bird Of Paradise Overview

Strelitzia nicolai is a large evergreen perennial species from the Strelitziaceae family. It produces showy foliage and flowers which resemble birds, hence the common name Giant Bird Of Paradise. The leaves are large and oblong in shape, measuring up to 1.5m in length, they are borne on long stems up to 2m tall. Flowers are coloured blue and white, from beak-like spathe structures. This striking plant is a popular choice for making a statement, however it needs a good amount of space so plant with care. It may be used to create a lush, tropical effect and to offset hard landscaping, buildings and pools. Withstands salty coastal winds, making it a good feature plant or screen for coastal gardens. Due to its large size, place towards the back of borders or as showstopper!

Common problems with White Bird Of Paradise

Generally disease-free but it can suffer from Red Spider Mites, Mealybugs & Scale Insects when grown under glass.

How to harvest White Bird Of Paradise

Flowers can be harvested once they have opened and will last a few days in a vase.

How to propagate White Bird Of Paradise

Seed

To grow from seed, remove the orange arils and sow seed in a mixture of equal parts river sand and compost. Cover with a thin layer of compost and keep moist.

Division

Divide root suckers in spring and plant into pots or directly into the soil.

Suckers

Suckers in the spring.

Special features of White Bird Of Paradise

Attracts birds

Flowers provides nectar that attracts sunbirds, especially Olive Sunbirds and Grey Sunbirds. Vervet and Samango monkeys feed on the soft part of the flowers as well as on the orange aril of the seeds.

Drought resistant

The plant is is fairly drought tolerant once established.

Pot plant

It can be planted in large pots and will grow happily for a few years until it becomes too big for the pot.

Indoor plant

It can be grown indoors as a foliage plant, but it will most probably not flower. It needs high levels of light.

Wind break

Hedge plant

Wet sites

Other uses of White Bird Of Paradise

Grown for their showy flowers.