Skip to main content
A picture of a Common Chickweed

Common Chickweed

Stellaria media

Also known as

Adder's Mouth, Starwort, Stitchwort, Winterweed, Passerina, Starweed, Stellair, Fliodh, Chickweed, Nodding Chickweed, Chickweed Starwort, Common Starwort

Photo by Neville1 (All rights reserved)

Partial Shade
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H7

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

20cm

Max

60cm

10cm

Min

10cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Common Chickweed

A photo of Common Chickweed
A photo of Common Chickweed

Common Chickweed Overview

Chickweeds are an annual herb, that have established themselves all over the world, possibly carried on the clothes and shoes of explorers. Most are succulent and have white flowers, and all with practically the same edible and medicinal values. They all exhibit a very interesting trait, (they sleep) termed the ’Sleep of Plants,’ every night the leaves fold over the tender buds and the new shoots. The plants have a flat spreading growth habit. They are not usually cultivated but collected from the wild.

Common problems with Common Chickweed

Generally problem free

    How to harvest Common Chickweed

    Whole plants or just stems with leaves are picked throughout the growing season.

    How to propagate Common Chickweed

    Seed

    Plants self seed with new plants appearing in autumn.

    Other uses of Common Chickweed

    Wildflower/meadow, culinary

    Medicinal

    The plant has medicinal purposes and is used in folk medicine, as a remedy to treat itchy skin conditions and pulmonary diseases, most uses are not supported by scientific evidence.

    Edible

    The plant is edible and nutritious, and is used as a leaf vegetable, often raw in salads or in green juices.

    Common Weeds

    A photo of Annual Nettle

    Annual Nettle

    Urtica urens

    Explore all