Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Turkey Berry

Turkey Berry

Canthium inerme

Also known as

Cape Date

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

H5-H1c

RHS hardiness

-15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

14m

Max

7m

3m

Min

4m

3 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images

A photo of Turkey Berry
A photo of Turkey Berry
A photo of Turkey Berry
A photo of Turkey Berry
A photo of Turkey Berry

Overview

With its beautiful rounded evergreen canopy and enjoyable fruit, the Turkey berry is an ornamental tree which makes a great addition to almost any garden in Southern Africa. This tree is not only ornamental and edible, but also used in traditional medicinal applications and is known for it wood which is used in making wagons and furniture. This plant will attract a wide range of insects and birds to your garden, so plant one and enjoy!

Common problems

Generally pest free. Diseases include Capnodium and leaf mould (Meliola woodiana).

    Companion plants

    Under-plant with shade loving plants that have a low water requirement.

    Harvesting

    When harvesting seeds, seeds should be collected when ripe and cleaning of these is recommended prior to sowing.

    Propagation

    Seed

    Sowing is done in trays or seed beds in a rich, well-drained medium, with equal parts of sand and compost. Germination times vary, depending on the time of year, from under a month to up to 2-3 months.

    Special Features

    Attracts useful insects

    Insects include bees and the Natal Barred Blue butterfly.

    Attracts birds

    It attract numerous fruit-eating and insectivorous birds. Birds play an important role in the dispersal of the plants seeds.

    Hedge plant

    It can serve as a possible security hedge and can also be pruned into a formal hedge.

    Drought resistant

    Drought tolerant once well established, often grows along coastal line.

    Uses

    Medicinal

    The leaves are used in the treatment of stomach ailments.

    Edible

    The fruits are eaten by people.

    Other uses

    Edible

    Medicinal

    MORE TO EXPLORE

    Indigenous Shrubs | Bees

    A photo of Anisodontea

    Anisodontea

    Anisodontea spp.

    Explore Indigenous Shrubs | Bees