Skip to main content

Straw Flower 'Swiss Giant Mix'

Helichrysum bracteatum

Also known as

Everlasting Daisy, Golden Everlasting, Straw Flower, Straw Daisy, Yellow Paper Daisy

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

H1a

RHS hardiness

15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

30cm

Max

45cm

20cm

Min

30cm

3 months to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

Straw Flower 'Swiss Giant Mix' Overview

This delightful member of the daisy family will fill the garden with its array of pretty colours and will flower profusely through summer until the early frosts. 'Swiss Giant Mix'' strawflowers features extra large double blooms. An excellent cut flower and much used by florists and crafters, it is easy to care for and only needs watering once a week unless it is extremely hot.

Common problems with Straw Flower 'Swiss Giant Mix'

Powdery mildew

Straw Flower 'Swiss Giant Mix' Companion Plants

Plant along with fynbos species like buchu.

How to harvest Straw Flower 'Swiss Giant Mix'

It is best to pick strawflowers early in the morning when their moisture content is high. Collect seed heads and keep in paper bags.

How to propagate Straw Flower 'Swiss Giant Mix'

Seed

Sow strawflower seeds 6 - 8 weeks before the final frost is expected. Do not cover the seeds as they require light to germinate. Moisten once or twice daily.

Special features of Straw Flower 'Swiss Giant Mix'

Attracts useful insects

Bees and butterflies love to visit the colorful flower display.

Pot plant

Can be grown in containers, but will need more regular watering than those planted directly into the garden.

Drought resistant

Once established the plant can go long periods with minimal water.

Other uses of Straw Flower 'Swiss Giant Mix'

Ornamental

Grown in large pots or window boxes, and is a good pioneer plant in the garden until other plants become more established. Lower-growing cultivars are suitable for hanging baskets and border plantings.

Fynbos - grey leaved

Explore all