Skip to main content
A picture of a Statice

Statice

Limonium perezii

Also known as

Perez's Sea Lavender

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

H3

RHS hardiness

-5°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

1m

30cm

Min

50cm

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

Statice Overview

With its gorgeous display of violet-purple flowers throughout most the year and large dark green leathery leaves, Statice is a must for any garden. Hardy and reliable, they require very little care and are an easy-go-lucky plant propagated by amateur and expert gardener alike. The flowers last forever and are great cut flowers, both fresh and dried as they retain their beautiful color. Take note that they make great accent plants, do well in borders and as ground-covers, look great in rockeries and grow well in outdoor containers.

Common problems with Statice

Prone to root rot in poorly drained soil.

Statice Companion Plants

Plant with small shrubs, annuals and aloes.

How to harvest Statice

Collect seed from mature plants. Store in paper bags or envelopes in a cool dry place. Flowers make great cut-flowers, so gently cut at base of stalk.

How to propagate Statice

Seed

Sow in seed trays, cover with a thin layer of sand. Keep moist. Place inside a plastic bag in order to minimize moisture loss. Place in bright, but not direct, light.

Division

Divide clumps very gently and replant.

Cuttings

Take cuttings of about 10 - 12 cm in length in mid to late summer. Remove the bottom leaves and dip into hormone rooting powder. Insert cuttings into potting soil and keep moist.

Special features of Statice

Drought resistant

Fairly drought resistant once well-established, suitable for xeriscaping.

Pot plant

Does well in pots, given sufficient drainage holes.

Attracts useful insects

Insects such as butterflies and bees.

Other uses of Statice

Dried arrangements, border, cutting bed Suitable for coastal conditions.

Ornamental

Grow on mass as ground covers or as accent plants in borders.