Skip to main content
A picture of a Big Blue Lilyturf

Big Blue Lilyturf

Liriope muscari

Also known as

Lily Turf, Blue lilyturf, Blue-eyed grass, Lilyturf

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H5

RHS hardiness

-15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

30cm

Max

50cm

20cm

Min

20cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Big Blue Lilyturf

A photo of Big Blue Lilyturf
A photo of Big Blue Lilyturf
A photo of Big Blue Lilyturf
A photo of Big Blue Lilyturf
A photo of Big Blue Lilyturf

Big Blue Lilyturf Overview

Spreading, rhizomatous, green, grass-like foliage, Lily turf is a striking addition to any temperate garden, especially with the spikes of purple-blue flowers that bloom in summer followed by dark berries. Popular among all types of gardeners, Lily turf clumps stays evergreen year-round in various climates and serves as a tough ornamental garden or container plant. Its landscape uses include being used as border plants and as ground covers. This ornamental plant is also widely used for erosion control.

Common problems with Big Blue Lilyturf

Pests include scale, slugs and snails. Diseases include root rot and Anthracnose fungus.

How to harvest Big Blue Lilyturf

Harvesting of cut-flowers is done by cutting the flowers at the bottom of each stalk.

How to propagate Big Blue Lilyturf

Division

Easily reproduced by dividing the root mass. Divide during the cool or rainy season. Plants produced by division are identical to the mother plant and will be of the same shape and size.

Seed

Propagate from seed from spring to autumn.

Special features of Big Blue Lilyturf

Repels harmful insects

The essential oil exhibits potent contact toxicity against beetles like Tribolium castaneum, Lasioderma serricorne and booklice(Liposcelis bostrychophila) adults.

Drought resistant

Can tolerate drought once established.

Attracts useful insects

The flowers attract insects such as bees and butterflies.

Attracts birds

The fruits attract various fruit-eating birds.

Pot plant

Good container plant, given enough drainage holes.

Attractive leaves

Evergreen ribbon-like leaves.

Other uses of Big Blue Lilyturf

Ground cover, border, edging, with black berries in autumn. Under shrubs, containers

Ornamental

Plants for Full Shade

Plants that will grow in full shade locations.

Explore all

Autumn Colour Plants – Top 20

With stunning autumn colour, these plants will extend the garden season and delight the eye.

Explore all