A picture of a Creeping Thyme

Creeping Thyme

Thymus serpyllum

Also known as

Wild Thyme, Breckland Thyme, Mother Of Thyme, Breckland-Garden, Hillwort, Lemon Thyme, Penny Mountain, Thyme, Creeping red thyme

Thymus serpyllum kz1 by Kenraiz (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H5

RHS hardiness

-15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

15cm

Max

15cm

5cm

Min

10cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a strong fragrance

More images of Creeping Thyme

A close up of some pink Thymus serpyllum flowers
A close up of some pink Thymus serpyllum flowers
Some Thymus serpyllum in flower
Some purple flowers on a Thymus serpyllum plant
A close up of some Thymus serpyllum in full flower with some green leaves

Creeping Thyme Overview

Easy to grow, edible perennial, commonly known as Creeping Thyme. Thymus serpyllum is ideal to plant as ground cover and along pathways. The flowers are a nice decorative feature in the garden and the leaves are edible, used in salads or as an ingredient in cooking.

Common problems with Creeping Thyme

Creeping Thyme Companion Plants

Thyme companion planting is credited with repelling cabbage worms, corn earworms, tomato hornworms and flea beetles. Cabbage, eggplant, salad burnet, potatoes and strawberries will benefit when companion planted with thyme.

How to harvest Creeping Thyme

Wild thyme is evergreen and the leaves can be harvested by hand throughout the year as needed.

How to propagate Creeping Thyme

Seed

Sow directly on the surface or slightly cover with soil.

Cuttings

Cuttings of young shoots, 5 - 8cm with a heel. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel.

Division

Division.

Special features of Creeping Thyme

Attracts useful insects

Bees, Butterflies

Indoor plant

Place in an area with at least 6 hours direct sun per day.

Drought resistant

Once established needs small amounts of water to grow.

Pot plant

Use sandy, well drained soil. Water well and allow the top cm to dry out between watering.

Other uses of Creeping Thyme

Walls, rock garden, ground cover, culinary, medicinal. Summer interest.

Medicinal

Anticeptic properties.

Edible

The leaves can be used in cooking and teas.

Purple Flowering Summer Plants

Explore all