Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Lemon Thyme

Lemon Thyme

Thymus citriodorus

Also known as

Citrus Thyme

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

H7-H2

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

Max

10cm

Min

30cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a strong fragrance

More images of Lemon Thyme

A photo of Lemon Thyme
A photo of Lemon Thyme

Lemon Thyme Overview

Lemon Thyme looks just like regular thyme; that is until you crush a few of its leaves, breath in its sweet, lemony aroma and taste how terrific it goes with almost any dish. Grown for culinary and scented foliage purposes, this is a low growing evergreen shrub with small fragrant flowers ideal for ground cover or between pavers. It is cultivated not only as ornamental plants and culinary herbs but also for its medicinal qualities.

Common problems with Lemon Thyme

Lemon Thyme Companion Plants

How to harvest Lemon Thyme

Harvesting is best done picking fresh leaves during early morning hours or just before flowering as the best taste is guaranteed then.

How to propagate Lemon Thyme

Seed

Sow in spring, surface sow or barely cover the seed. Germination can be erratic.

Division

Division in spring or autumn. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions.

Cuttings

Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, July/August in a frame.

Special features of Lemon Thyme

Repels harmful insects

Repels deer & mosquito.

Drought resistant

Drought tolerant plant when established; suitable for xeriscaping.

Pot plant

Requires a light well-drained preferably calcareous soil in a sunny position.

Attracts birds

Insects attract various birds.

Indoor plant

Can be grown indoors in a pot/container given enough sunlight and well-drained soil.

Attracts bees

Attracts butterflies

Other uses of Lemon Thyme

Medicinal

Use of leaves and/or essential oils in antiseptics, asthma and respiratory aromatherapy, deodorants, and disinfectants.

Edible

Lemon thyme may be added to poultry, seafood, vegetable, marinades, stews, soups, sauces, teas & stuffing while fresh sprigs of this herb make a lovely garnish.

Plants to Deter Cats

Use these plants to dissuade cats from disturbing certain areas in your garden.

Explore all

Herbs

Whether its for their leaves or flowers, grow these plants nearby to use in culinary dishes.

Explore all