Skip to main content
A picture of a The Pride Of Table Mountain

The Pride Of Table Mountain

Disa uniflora

Also known as

Orchid

Disa uniflora by Jeremy Gilmore (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/)

Full Sun
Advanced care
Moderate watering
Tender

H4-H2

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

60cm

Max

20cm

50cm

Min

15cm

3 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of The Pride Of Table Mountain

A photo of The Pride Of Table Mountain
A photo of The Pride Of Table Mountain
A photo of The Pride Of Table Mountain
A photo of The Pride Of Table Mountain
A photo of The Pride Of Table Mountain

The Pride Of Table Mountain Overview

This beautiful orchid is grown as an ornamental plant and is one of the most famous orchid species found in South Africa. It is a challenging plant to cultivate but is certainly worth the effort when its bright red to pink flowers appear between December and March. This species suits well in the cool climate region of the Western Cape where it is also the emblem of the provincial rugby team.

Common problems with The Pride Of Table Mountain

Snails and slugs, Thrips, Aphids

The Pride Of Table Mountain Companion Plants

When growing in nature it will be found near water streams, plant alongside other plants that like their root to standing in or near flowing water.

How to harvest The Pride Of Table Mountain

Generally not harvested unless it is grown for the cut flower industry. Flowering stems are then harvested with the flowers are almost fully open.

How to propagate The Pride Of Table Mountain

Seed

Fresh seed is sown on washed Irish peat or sphagnum moss. Fill the pot with a layer of coarse, washed river sand and place a layer of peat or sphagnum over it. Sow the seed evenly and lightly spray the entire surface with a suitable fungicide, e.g. Kaptan. Cover the pot with clear plastic, held firmly in place with an elastic band or use a pane of glass. Place in a shady position and germination will take place after four weeks.

Division

As the plant produces young plants vegetatively, propagation may be done simply by division. Established plants are divided after flowering. Wash the growing medium from the roots and carefully separate the young plants before re-potting.

Special features of The Pride Of Table Mountain

Attractive flowers

This plant produces beautiful showy flowers during summer.

Indoor plant

Can be grown indoors, they need bright light but no direct sunlight, high humidity and cool temperatures.

Pot plant

Pot Disas into a fresh medium consisting of equal parts coarse river sand and peat. Grow in shady conditions. The mature plants must be re-potted each year, during autumn, when the flowering stem dies back.

Attracts butterflies

Wet sites

Other uses of The Pride Of Table Mountain

Grown for their beautiful and unusual flowers.

Ornamental

Disas make beautiful plants in a garden when planted along a stream, but can also be beautiful indoor potted plants. Make sure the potting medium or soil is free draining.