A picture of a Peppadew

Peppadew

Capsicum baccatum

Also known as

Peppadew Pepper

Photo by NatsGard3n (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Tender

H1a

RHS hardiness

15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.2m

Max

50cm

60cm

Min

40cm

1 years to reach maturity

Fruiting

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

When ripe, the peppers are a bright scarlet red. When the peppers are red all over, they are fully ripened and ready to pick.

More images of Peppadew

A photo of Peppadew
A photo of Peppadew
A photo of Peppadew
A photo of Peppadew
A photo of Peppadew

Peppadew Overview

A probable superfruit, the Peppadew Pepper is known for its exceptional nutritional, health and taste qualities. This sweet, hot and tangy fruit is known and used throughout the culinary world for its unique, delicious flavour, which is a mixture of peppery and sweet. Peppadew are produced from the plant Capsicum baccatum, related to the classic Bell Pepper, Capsicum annum. These perennial plants are both from the potato family, Solanaceae and they are both often grown as annuals for pepper production. Grow in bright sun and moist, well-draining soil and protect from frosts. This piquanté pepper has a lot of controversy and mystery surrounding it, as the seed is not openly available on the market, the recipe for its processing is held secret, and the name 'Peppadew' and the product is trademarked. If you as a gardener ever happen upon this plant or any of its seed, you will be truly lucky to enjoy this plant in your garden!

Common problems with Peppadew

Capsicum spp. are susceptible to Aphids, Leaf Beetles, Aphids, Cutworms, Leaf Mining Flies, Thrips and Spider Mite. Common diseases include Powdery Mildew, Damping Off and Cucumber Mosaic Virus. Be sure to monitor above and beneath leaves and the overall vigour of plants.

Peppadew Companion Plants

How to propagate Peppadew

Seed

Sow them a quarter-inch to a half-inch deep in the soil mixture. Water the seeds moderately, taking care not to over-water. Germination will take 1-4 weeks.

Cuttings

Put the cutting in water or in the ground, roots will grow in 2 -3 weeks.

Special features of Peppadew

Pot plant

Good container and patio plants given enough sunlight and good drainage holes.

Attracts useful insects

Insects such as bees and butterflies.

Attracts birds

Insect-eating birds are attracted.

Drought resistant

Drought tolerant once well-established.

Attractive fruits

Other uses of Peppadew

Medicinal

Used in traditional medicine to support immune function and reduce inflammation. It helps to prevent various cancers.

Edible

Hollowed-out fruit eaten raw in salads and in various other dishes including pizza, pasta, omelettes and dips or pickled to preserve.