A picture of a Cashew

Cashew

Anacardium occidentale

Also known as

Maranon, Acajou

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Tender

H1a

RHS hardiness

15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

14m

Max

10m

3m

Min

5m

Fruiting

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

Harvesting is labour-intensive and the crop is traditionally grown by smallholders in developing countries.

Cashew Overview

Cashew trees are large, attractive, evergreen trees with large leaves and pretty, small, purple flowers. The cashew tree produces delicious & nutritious cashew seed (nuts) and the cashew apple. The cashew apple, also called cashew fruit, is the fleshy, oval-shaped part of the cashew fruit that is attached to the cashew nut. The cashew apple is yellow, orange or red in colour, is high in Vitamin C, refreshing, juicy, and a bit acidic and actually a false fruit. The real fruit is the Cashew nut. This tree is planted for its nutritional value, for its medicinal applications, as an ornamental tree & for alcohol production.

Common problems with Cashew

Pests include stem borers and root borers including Plocaederus ferrugineus, tea mosquito, leaf miner, leaf and blossom webber, sucking bugs (Helopeltis schoutedeni and H. anacardii), the theraptus bug, thripts, bark borers and the defoliating caterpillar (Nudaurelia bellina). Diseases include die-back or pink disease, damping-off of seedlings (Phytophthora palmivora); anthracnose disease, leaf spots, shoot-rot and leaf fall.

    How to propagate Cashew

    Seed

    Nuts germinate within 4 days when lying on wet soil. Germination time usually 4 days to 3 weeks.

    Layering

    Air-layering also sometimes used.

    Special features of Cashew

    Attracts useful insects

    Attracts bees, flies, & ants.

    Crop rotation

    Has been intercropped with cowpea, groundnuts and horsegram in India.

    Drought resistant

    Once established it is drought tolerant, and a rain-free season is needed to ensure flowering and proper fruit set.

    Attracts birds

    Wild birds and bats are attracted to cashew apples.

    Repels harmful insects

    One of the components of the bark gum acts as a vesicant and has insect repellent properties.

    Pot plant

    The cashew can be kept to a small size, and will fruit in a container.

    Other uses of Cashew

    Nutritional. Medicinal. Alcohol production

    Medicinal

    As treatment of syphilis, coughs, colds, stomach-aches, mental derangement, heart palpitation, rheumatism, blood sugar problems, kidney troubles, cholera, amongst other ailments.

    Edible

    The cashew apple and cashew nuts are roasted, salted, baked or used in salads. The flesh or juice are processed into jams, jellies, chutney, candied fruit, cashew wine, spirits and vinegar.

    Edible trees

    A photo of Ackee Apple

    Ackee Apple

    Blighia sapida

    Explore all