A picture of a Fine-Leaved Felicia

Fine-Leaved Felicia

Felicia filifolia

Also known as

Glumicalyx

Felicia filifolia subsp filifolia, blomme, Spitskop, a by JMK (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H4

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1m

Max

1m

60cm

Min

30cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Fine-Leaved Felicia

A photo of Fine-Leaved Felicia
A photo of Fine-Leaved Felicia
A photo of Fine-Leaved Felicia
A photo of Fine-Leaved Felicia
A photo of Fine-Leaved Felicia

Fine-Leaved Felicia Overview

A hardy, low growing shrub with aromatic needle-like foliage which flowers on mass with purple daisy-like flowers in spring time. Occurring naturally in both summer and winter rainfall regions in Southern Africa, being able to withstand frost and a wide range of temperatures as well as being very water wise are all qualities that make this plant ideal for most temperate, rocky or most other types of South African gardens. This cheerful plant has ornamental qualities, is easy to grow and maintain and even has medicinal use.

Common problems with Fine-Leaved Felicia

Generally pest and disease free.

    Fine-Leaved Felicia Companion Plants

    Helichrysum sp., Eriocephalus africanus, Gazania sp.

    How to harvest Fine-Leaved Felicia

    Harvest seeds in summer after flowering in spring. Flowers can also be cut at peak of flowering season for flower arrangements.

    How to propagate Fine-Leaved Felicia

    Seed

    Sowing time in Autumn. Sow seeds very shallow directly onto the ground. Germination time is less than a month. Space seedlings 1m apart.

    Cuttings

    Stem cuttings treated with growth hormone and planted in damp soil.

    Special features of Fine-Leaved Felicia

    Attracts useful insects

    Insects such bees and butterflies, amongst many other pollen seeking insects.

    Attracts birds

    Pollinating insects attract insectivorous birds.

    Pot plant

    Good plant to plant in containers given sufficient drainage holes.

    Drought resistant

    Drought-tolerant once established; suitable for xeriscaping.

    Other uses of Fine-Leaved Felicia

    A cheerful water wise garden plant that attracts insects.

    Medicinal

    A mixture of this plant with Mentha longifolia (Balderja) is used as a treatment for chest ailments, asthma and bronchitis.