Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Krantz Aloe

Krantz Aloe

Aloe arborescens

Buy Krantz Aloe

Also known as

Tree Aloe, Torch Aloe, Octopus Plant, Deer-Horn Cactus, Stag-Horn Cactus, Candelabra Aloe, Torch Plant, Krans Aloe, Kidachi Aloe, Oldenland's Bush Aloe, Candelabra Plant, Mountain Bush Aloe, Sword Aloe, Woody Aloe

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

H1b

RHS hardiness

10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

4m

Max

2.5m

2.5m

Min

1.5m

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Krantz Aloe

A photo of Krantz Aloe
Aloe arborescens serres du Jardin du Luxembourg
A photo of Krantz Aloe

Buy Krantz Aloe on Candide Marketplace

Browse more items on Marketplace

Krantz Aloe Overview

Aloe arborescens (Kranz aloe) is a valuable garden asset, it has large beautiful flowers, attractive foliage, decorative form, and it is easy to grow. It is also a 'must-have' for anyone wanting to stock their herb gardens with indigenous healing plants. The large colourful flower spikes are borne in profusion during the cold winter months (May-July), brightening up a drab winter garden. Deep orange is the most common colour, but there are also pure yellow forms, and an unusual bi-coloured form of deep orange (almost red) and yellow. The inflorescence is usually unbranched, with two to several arising from a single rosette. As with all the aloes, the flowers produce nectar and are attractive to many kinds of birds, in particular the small and colourful sunbirds, which flit from flower to flower in search of nectar. The flowers also attract bees. The Krantz aloe is adapted to many habitats but is usually found in mountainous areas where it favours exposed ridges and rocky outcrops. They form a 2m high bush that multiplies quickly and can be divided easily for propagation. It is an easy and rewarding plant to grow, and is a popular garden plant in many countries. Aloe arborescens enjoys full sun, well-drained, compost-enriched soil and can tolerate moderate frost but is sensitive to severe frost. It is fast-growing, and it will tolerate drought and neglect once established. It is grown mainly as an ornamental or as an accent plant, but is also an excellent and impenetrable hedge plant. The Kranz aloe may be used to treat burn wounds and has a range of other medicinal properties.

Common problems with Krantz Aloe

Generally not affected by pests and diseases.

How to harvest Krantz Aloe

Seeds should be allowed to mature and dry for at least 3 months after flowering before they are harvested.

How to propagate Krantz Aloe

Cuttings

Branch or stem cutoff should be allowed to dry for a day until the wound has sealed and then planted in well-drained soil. Seedlings can be placed directly into their permanent place in the garden.

Seed

Aloe arborescens can be grown from seed that is sown in spring. It should take 3-4 weeks to germinate and the seedlings must be protected from frost.

Special features of Krantz Aloe

Attracts birds

Attracts small sunbirds that feed from the flowers' nectar.

Attracts useful insects

Bees are attracted by nectar-producing flowers.

Drought resistant

Can survive for extended periods without being watered.

Wind break

Attractive flowers

Deep orange, pure yellow forms and a bi-coloured form of deep orange and yellow.

Hedge plant

Fire resistant and does not require pruning.

Other uses of Krantz Aloe

Garden plant and hedge, attractive to birds and insects, has some medicinal uses.

Medicinal

Aloe arborescens is used to treat stomach aches and is also beneficial for wound healing, anti-bacterial, anti-ulcer, anti-inflammatory, anti-carcinogenic, hypoglycaemic and also alopoeic activity.

Quick-growing | Special Effects

Explore all