Skip to main content
A picture of a South African Sage Wood

South African Sage Wood

Buddleja salviifolia

Also known as

Sagewood

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H4

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

4m

Max

4m

2.5m

Min

2.5m

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a strong fragrance

More images of South African Sage Wood

Buddleja salviifolia leaves
Buddleja salviifolia, white flowers
Buddleja salviifolia
Buddleja salviifolia in a garden
A photo of South African Sage Wood

South African Sage Wood Overview

Buddleja salviifolia is a bushy, semi-evergreen shrub originating from East and South Africa. It has an arching habit, with finely wrinkled, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves. Its small flowers are fragrant, pale mauve with an orange throat, and produced on panicles in autumn/winter. They are very attractive to pollinators. Also known as Sagewood and South African Sagewood, it is best grown by a warm, sunny wall in a mild location where it will produce better flowering. It needs well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold winds. It is suitable for city, coastal and wildlife gardens as well as flower beds and borders.

Common problems with South African Sage Wood

May be damaged by aphids, capsid bug, caterpillars and earwigs. Leaf and bud eelworm, figwort weevil and mullein moth are occasionally troublesome. Also prone to honey fungus.

South African Sage Wood Companion Plants

Plant with shrubs that have similar water needs.

How to propagate South African Sage Wood

Seed

Sow fresh seed in sand and keep moist until roots are established.

Cuttings

Semi-ripe is summer.

Special features of South African Sage Wood

Attracts birds

Attracts a variety of garden birds.

Attracts useful insects

Attracts bees, butterflies and other insects.

Attracts butterflies

Drought resistant

Attractive flowers

Attracts bees

Other uses of South African Sage Wood

Medicinal

Herbal tea can be made from the fresh or dried leaves. An essence boiled from the roots is used for a remedy for a cough and to relieve colic.

Garden plants

Buddlejas attract birds and insects to your garden, they can make effective hedges and are water-wise plants.

Buddleja

Explore all