Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Yellow Strelitzia

Yellow Strelitzia

Strelitzia reginae 'Mandela's Gold'

Buy Yellow Strelitzia

Also known as

Yellow Crane Flower, Yellow Bird of Paradise

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

H5-H1c

RHS hardiness

-15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

2m

Max

2.4m

1.5m

Min

1.5m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Yellow Strelitzia

A photo of Yellow Strelitzia
A photo of Yellow Strelitzia
A photo of Yellow Strelitzia
A photo of Yellow Strelitzia
A photo of Yellow Strelitzia

Buy Yellow Strelitzia on Candide Marketplace

Browse more items on Marketplace

Yellow Strelitzia Overview

'Mandela's Gold' is a rare yellow variant of the well-known crane flower, Strelitzia reginae that appears spontaneously due to recessive genes. Endemic to South Africa this plant is identical to the original Strelitzia except for the flowers being yellow instead of orange and being less cold-hardy. It took 20 years of careful hand pollination to obtain seeds that produce only yellow flowers, renamed after Nelson Mandela as tribute to him. These yellow flowers makes this a striking feature plant, beautiful and long-lasting cut flowers, a decorative garden subject and adds a tropical feel to courtyards and swimming pool areas.

Common problems with Yellow Strelitzia

Pests include the grey squirrel, caterpillars, boring insects, aphids, mealybugs, scale and spider mites. Diseases include Southern bacterial wilt.

Yellow Strelitzia Companion Plants

Plant with shrubs and trees or as stand alone specimen.

How to harvest Yellow Strelitzia

To harvest the seed remove the bright orange aril and soak the seed in a solution of ethrel at a concentration of 2000 ppm active constituent, for 48 hours. Excellent cutflower, stalks are thus harvested by cutting the stalk near the base rather than pulling the stalks from the plant.

How to propagate Yellow Strelitzia

Division

Large clumps that are split or moved will take at least two years to re-establish themselves and flower again.

Seed

Sowing time is in Summer. Sowing depth is 1 to 1½ times the size of the seed. Germination time approximately 4 to 8 weeks.

Special features of Yellow Strelitzia

Attracts birds

The bird which serves as a pollinator is unknown.

Drought resistant

Once established, they can survive with very little water.

Pot plant

Suitable for cultivation in large tubs and containers provided good drainage.

Indoor plant

It grows well indoors in a large container with enough drainage holes.

Attracts bees

Other uses of Yellow Strelitzia

Ornamental

Used in landscaping as an architectural plant and focal point.