Skip to main content
A picture of a Bird of Paradise

Bird of Paradise

Strelitzia reginae

Buy Bird of Paradise

Also known as

Crane Flower, Canna-Leaved Strelitzia, Bird of paradise flower, Crane lily

Full Sun
Advanced care
Light watering
Tender

H1c

RHS hardiness

5°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

2m

Max

1.5m

1m

Min

1m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Bird of Paradise

A photo of Bird of Paradise
A Strelitzia reginae plant with orange flowers and green leaves in a field of grass
A group of Strelitzia reginae plants with orange flowers in a garden
A Strelitzia reginae plant with orange flowers and green leaves in a garden
A photo of Bird of Paradise

Buy Bird of Paradise on Candide

See all
Bird of Paradise -12cm Pot - Houseplant - Strelitzia reginae

Botanico

Bird of Paradise -12cm Pot - Houseplant - Strelitzia reginae

£7.99

Bird of Paradise Overview

Strelitzia reginae is a striking evergreen perennial species from the Strelitziaceae family. Originating from South Africa, this plant is now grown around the world, thought to be one of the most popular horticultural perennials in the world. It is also known by the names Bird of Paradise and Crane Flower, after the spectacular blooms. It flowers for long periods, producing vivid orange and bright purple-blue inflorescences which resemble flying birds. It is an ideal pot plant and makes lovely, long-lasting cut flowers. This species has earnt a Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit.

Common problems with Bird of Paradise

Bird of Paradise Companion Plants

Plant with shrubs and trees or as a stand-alone specimen.

How to propagate Bird of Paradise

Division

Divide strong plants in cool weather.

Seed

Sow in spring/summer.

Suckers

Suckers in the spring.

Special features of Bird of Paradise

Attracts birds

Sunbirds may be the pollinators, but this is unproven and other birds eat and disperse the seeds.

Pot plant

Can be grown in large pots.

Attracts bees

Drought resistant

Once established, the plants are drought tolerant.

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Bird of Paradise

Highly ornamental flowers. One features on the reverse of the South African 50 cent coin

Ornamental

Used in landscaping as an architectural plant and focal point.

Floristry

The flowers are grown commercially and used in the cut flower industry.

Medicinal

Exotic Plants

Explore all