A picture of a Macadamia

Macadamia

Macadamia integrifolia

Also known as

Bauplenut, Queenslandnut, Bopplenut, Bushnut, Nut-Oak, Poppelnut, Smooth-Shell Queenslandnut

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Tender

H1a

RHS hardiness

15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

12m

Max

6m

5m

Min

5m

Fruiting

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

Harvesting, which can be done over a period of several months, is done from the ground. Various methods have been devised to simplify this process and 'catch' the nuts before they are mixed with fallen leaves and other debris, but none is very efficient. It is a job that simply must be done every day. The home grower should remove the husks and put the nuts on​ a tray with a screen bottom and let them dry out of the sun for two or three weeks.

Macadamia Overview

Evergreen, tall, with dark-green leaves and fruits that bring forth edible seeds (nuts), the Macadamia tree is widely known for its delicious taste and handsome foliage. It is considered by many as the prime edible nut and is in high demand across the world. It has been successfully grown in Australia, being an aboriginal food for centuries, in Hawaii, South Africa, ​and other subtropical regions for both ornamental and culinary reasons.

Common problems with Macadamia

Phytophthora cinnamoni​ can produce a trunk canker.

How to propagate Macadamia

Seed

Best sown as soon as it is ripe in a warm greenhouse. The dehusked seed germinates quickly at 25°c.

Cuttings

Softwood cuttings. Cutting-grown trees take some time to develop an adequate root system and will need staking when young.

Layering

Air layering is very feasible, as you can get fruit before three years.

Special features of Macadamia

Crop rotation

Inter-row cropping can be practised with trees such as citrus ​if they are removed at 12 years.

Drought resistant

Once established plants are very drought resistant.

Attracts useful insects

Attractive to bees & butterflies.

Attracts birds

Attracts various birds by attracting insects such as butterflies.

Other uses of Macadamia

Culinary

Edible

Ripe seeds (nuts) are roasted, salted, used in desserts, confectionery, baking & ice cream, as well as added to Asian curries.

ZA crops pollinated by bees

Explore all