A picture of a Thyme

Thyme

Thymus vulgaris

Buy Thyme

Also known as

Common Thyme, Garden Thyme, Pot-Herb Thyme, English Thyme, German Thyme

THYMUS VULGARIS - AGUDA - IB-910 (Timó) by Isidre blanc (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H5

RHS hardiness

-15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

50cm

10cm

Min

10cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Thyme

A photo of Thyme
A photo of Thyme
A photo of Thyme
A photo of Thyme

Buy Thyme on Candide

See all
Greeting card with a gift of thyme seeds - Buzzer the Bee

seedswithlove

Greeting card with a gift of thyme seeds - Buzzer the Bee

£3.99

Free delivery

Thyme Overview

Thymus vulgaris is known by a few names including Garden Thyme, Common Thyme or just Thyme. It is a bushy, dwarf shrub from the Lamiaceae family. Grown for the aromatic leaves, they are small and coloured dark grey-green. The leaves can be harvested and dried throughout the year. Flowers are arranged on terminal spikes in whorls, they are white or pink in colour, appearing in the summer. With such a wide variety of uses, it's a must-have for the herb garden. Thyme was used by the Egyptians for embalming, as incense by the early Greeks, and to ward off nightmares or as a gift during the Middle Ages. Today it is one of the most popular herbs to grow, especially because it is grown as a perennial, so it doesn't have to be replanted each year. It has culinary, medicinal and cosmetic uses and is also used as an insect repellant.

Common problems with Thyme

Thyme Companion Plants

How to propagate Thyme

Cuttings

Cuttings may be taken in late spring. Take thyme cutting at a node on the stem at a point where the leaves attach. Plant in moist soil and keep damp until settled in.

Division

Divide roots during spring. Divide the little bush into smaller sections and make sure that each section has roots attached.

Seed

Sowing time best during spring and summer. Sowing depth should be 4-6 mm and germination time takes between 15-20 days.

Special features of Thyme

Repels harmful insects

Keeps mosquitoes away.

Indoor plant

Choose a high light intensity spot.

Drought resistant

Once established can survive on small amounts of water.

Pot plant

Make a good companion for fruit trees in huge pots or keep in the kitchen windowsill to use while cooking.

Attracts bees

Bees are attracted to the flowers.

Attractive leaves

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Thyme

Border, ground cover, containers

Medicinal

Antiseptic (often used in mouthwashes like Listerine), antifungal and used for coughs and bronchitis.

Edible

Used fresh or dried in almost all savoury dishes. Especially to enhance the flavour of chicken or lamb dishes.

Herbs

Whether its for their leaves or flowers, grow these plants nearby to use in culinary dishes.

Explore all

Plants for Summer Cuttings

Some of the many plants which you can take semi-ripe cuttings from in summer.

Explore all