Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Lemon Balm

Lemon Balm

Melissa officinalis

Find on Marketplace

Also known as

Bee Balm, Balm, Balm Leaf, Balm Oil Plant, Barm Leaf, Dropsywort, Honey Plant, Pimentary, Sweet Balm, Sweet Mary, Tea Balm, Common Balm, Melissa, Bee Herb, Garden Balm

02014.11 Melissa officinalis by Silar (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Partial Shade
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H7

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

70cm

Max

1.2m

30cm

Min

40cm

3 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images

Melissa officinalis fl kz
A photo of Lemon Balm
A photo of Lemon Balm
A photo of Lemon Balm

Available on Marketplace

Browse more items on Marketplace

Overview

Melissa officinalis, commonly known by the names Lemon Balm or Bee Balm, amongst others. This plant is a hardy perennial herb from the mint family, Lamiaceae. Grown for the lemon-scented leaves. This is a great addition to any herb or medicinal garden and wonderful food for insects including bees. The word 'officinalis' means 'used medicinally', and 'Melissa' comes from the Greek for 'honey bee'.

Common problems

This plant is generally diseases and pest resistant, but can be affected by leafhoppers which can transmit plant viruses. If spotted on your plant, spray insects with warm soapy water and spray on the leaves to deter future visiting pests.

Companion plants

Cucumbers, tomatoes, fruit trees

Harvesting

Leaves can be harvested throughout the year and used fresh. Leaves and flowers can also be dried or oil extracted for later use.

Propagation

Seed

Sow seeds during Spring and Summer; Sow about 6 mm deep; Germination time about 7 - 15 days.

Division

Divide in Spring or Autumn. Replant clumps directly into new position.

Cuttings

Easily grown from stem cuttings rooted in water.

Special Features

Attracts useful insects

The flowers attract bees and butterflies.

Drought resistant

Once established, it is drought tolerant and can even be used in a rock garden.

Pot plant

Great specimen to plant in a pot as this limits its vigorous spreading habit as it tends to re-seed itself easily.

Attractive leaves

Grows vigorousy and the fragrant foliage can make a pretty background in a flower bed.

Uses

Medicinal

Externally used in the treatment of cold sores, insect bites, insect repellant (citronella oil), aromatherapy. Used as a tea for digestive problems, calm and relieves stress and anxiety.

Edible

Traditionally used as a calming herbal tea. Leaves and Flowers used in tea, salads and cooked foods, often in combination with other herbs. The extract and oil are used as a flavoring for ice cream.

MORE TO EXPLORE

Herbs - Top 20

Our choice of the best herbs to grow near the kitchen and have on hand for everyday use.

Explore Herbs - Top 20

Herbs

Whether its for their leaves or flowers, grow these plants nearby to use in culinary dishes.

Explore Herbs