Skip to main content
A picture of a Chives

Chives

Allium schoenoprasum

Buy Chives

Also known as

Cive, Onion Grass, Schnittlaugh, Seithes, Seives, Giant Garlic, Wild Chives

Allium schoenoprasum by Kompak~commonswiki (CC-BY-SA-3.0)

Full Sun
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H6

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

10cm

10cm

Min

5cm

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Chives

A close up of some bright pink Allium schoenoprasum flowers
A photo of Chives
A photo of Chives
A photo of Chives
A photo of Chives

Buy Chives on Candide

See all
Organic Chive seeds (100 Seeds)

PurpleBloomSeeds

Organic Chive seeds (100 Seeds)

£2.50

Free delivery

Chives Overview

Allium schoenoprasum is commonly known by the name Chives. It is a low-growing onion-like plant from the Amaryllidaceae family. It grows from a bulb and will come back year after year. Chives are low-maintenance, high-yielding, versatile and easy to grow. Clumps of well-established plants can be divided every 2-3 years. It produces long slender grass-like foliage and decorative, bell-shaped purple flowers. The green stems are hollow and tubular, with a pungent onion-like smell. The pretty flowers are also edible and make attractive edging and flower arrangements. They make good container plants, provided they receive enough sun. This species is part of the Royal Horticultural Society “Plants for Pollinators” initiative to showcase plants which support pollinator populations by providing ample amounts of nectar and/ or pollen. A great choice for encouraging pollinating insect wildlife into your garden!

Common problems with Chives

Chives Companion Plants

Beans, beetroot, carrots, cucumbers, tomatoes, squash, eggplant

How to harvest Chives

Harvest leaves throughout the year. Cut leaves down to the base from the outside of the plant first, but don't harvest all at once. Though if you do, it will grow back next season.

How to propagate Chives

Division

Divide plants every 2-3 years.

Seed

Direct sow seeds in spring or summer, 6 mm deep and 10-20 cm apart. Start seed indoors and transplant when they are 5 cm tall. Germinates in 7-10 days.

Special features of Chives

Attracts bees

Repels harmful insects

Repulsive to insects in general, including carrot flies, aphids, and cabbage worms

Pot plant

Easily grown in well-drained pots placed in the sun. Maintain even soil moisture.

Attractive flowers

Attracts useful insects

butterflies, moths, range of flies, range of bees

Other uses of Chives

Culinary

Edible

The immature flowers, bulbs, stems, seeds and leaves are edible

Pink Flowering Summer Plants

Love pink flowers and looking for summer inspiration.

Explore all

Plants to Deter Cats

Use these plants to dissuade cats from disturbing certain areas in your garden.

Explore all