A picture of a String of Dolphins

String of Dolphins

Dendrophorbium peregrinum

Buy String of Dolphins

Also known as

Dolphin Necklace, Flying Dolphins, Dolphin Plant, Senecio Jumping Dolphin

Photo by Jakey (All rights reserved)

Partial Shade
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

H4-H1b

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

20cm

Max

70cm

10cm

Min

20cm

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of String of Dolphins

A photo of String of Dolphins
A photo of String of Dolphins
A photo of String of Dolphins

Buy String of Dolphins on Candide

See all
Senecio Peregrine's Jumping Dolphin Houseplant

Bexley-Butterfly-House

Senecio Peregrine's Jumping Dolphin Houseplant

£23.99

String of Dolphins Overview

Dendrophorbium peregrinum is an evergreen perennial from the Asteraceae family. Grown for the trailing strings of succulent green leaves that resemble dolphins, it is commonly known as String of Dolphins. After creating a splash in Japan in 2017, this plant has become a desirable choice around the world as it makes a great houseplant, requiring little water and bright indirect sun. The taxonomy of this species has been debated, it was previously considered part of the Senecio genus and known as Senecio peregrinus, but has been reclassified and is now known as Dendrophorbium peregrinum. Plant in hanging basket to really show off the leaves that look like jumping dolphins, which cascade down in a trailing fashion. This succulent likes more water than most and prefers to be in a position of partial shade rather than full direct sunlight.

Common problems with String of Dolphins

Overwatering this succulent may promote rotting. Be vigilant against mealybugs and use an appropriate insecticide immediately when they appear.

String of Dolphins Companion Plants

Plant with other succulents or plants with similar water requirements.

How to harvest String of Dolphins

Take cuttings at any time from a healthy, well established plant.

How to propagate String of Dolphins

Cuttings

Cut or pinch off around 10 cms, place it on top of well-draining soil mix and lightly cover it. Soon new roots will develop from the axils where the leaves are attached to the stem.

Special features of String of Dolphins

Attractive leaves

Drought resistant

Succulent leaves will survive dry spells.

Indoor plant

An ideal position would be in a West or East facing window, if growing outdoors bring plant indoors from late Autumn for the Winter.

Pot plant

Especially in hanging baskets!

Attractive flowers

Small white flowers have colourful stamens.

Other uses of String of Dolphins

Ornamental

Commonly cultivated as an ornamental plant. It is typically displayed in hanging baskets with the leaves cascading over the edge of the container