A picture of a Fishbone Prayer Plant

Fishbone Prayer Plant

Ctenanthe burle-marxii

Buy Fishbone Prayer Plant

Also known as

Never Never Plant, Prayer Plant, Ctenanthe burle marxii ‘Amabilis’

Ctenanthe burle-marxii by Benutzer:Callipides (CC BY-SA 2.0 de)

Partial Shade
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Tender

H1c

RHS hardiness

5°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

1.5m

30cm

Min

70cm

10 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Fishbone Prayer Plant

A photo of Fishbone Prayer Plant
A hand holding a pot of Ctenanthe burle marxii ‘Amabilis’ with patterned leaves
A pot of Ctenanthe burle marxii ‘Amabilis’
A photo of Fishbone Prayer Plant

Buy Fishbone Prayer Plant on Candide

See all
Ctenanthe burle-marxii 'Amabilis' (Never Never Plant) - 8cm pot

TheArchwayPlanter

Ctenanthe burle-marxii 'Amabilis' (Never Never Plant) - 8cm pot

£13.25

Free delivery

Fishbone Prayer Plant Overview

Ctenanthe burle-marxii is an evergreen perennial from the Marantaceae family, originating from Brazil. It likes a shady, warm, sheltered position and is a popular houseplant choice. Commonly known as Fishbone Prayer Plant, Never Never Plant or a Prayer Plant, it likes a shady warm sheltered position making it a popular choice as a houseplant in other parts of the world. Grown for the foliage over the flowers. Leaves they are long and rectangular, coloured green, with deep green splashes in a fishbone pattern. Flowers are yellow-white and not particularly impressive. Many cultivars have been developed from this species. It is sometimes sold under the name Ctenanthe burle marxii ‘Amabilis’.

Common problems with Fishbone Prayer Plant

How to harvest Fishbone Prayer Plant

Generally not harvested.

How to propagate Fishbone Prayer Plant

Division

Separate off offsets, it is important to use the same type of soil as the original plant, keep warm & wet until established.

Cuttings

Stem cuttings can be taken.

Special features of Fishbone Prayer Plant

Attractive leaves

Indoor plant

Other uses of Fishbone Prayer Plant

Grown for their ornamental foliage.