More images of Jojoba
Simmondsia chinensis is an evergreen shrub which originates from North America. The common name jojoba comes from its commercial production for the harvesting of jojoba oil, this substance is produced from the seeds and it is used extensively in the cosmetic industry. Other common names include wild hazel, goat nut, deer nut and pignut. Foliage is oppositely arranged on stems and the leaves are thick, waxy and oval in shape, coloured grey-green. Flowers are green-yellow and do not generally possess petals.