Skip to main content
A picture of a Tree Of Heaven

Tree Of Heaven

Ailanthus altissima

Also known as

False Varnish Tree, Japan Varnish Tree, Tree Of The Gods, China-Sumac, Chinese Tree-Of-Heaven, Copal Tree, Stinktree, Varnishtree, Chinese Sumac, Ailanthus, Tree of heaven

Full Sun
Moderate care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H6

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

25m

Max

17m

12m

Min

8m

50 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Tree Of Heaven

A photo of Tree Of Heaven
A photo of Tree Of Heaven

Tree Of Heaven Overview

A. altissima is a stately, large, spreading tree, often suckering, with large pinnate leaves resembling an ash, sumac or walnut which are reddish in spring, and female trees have small clusters of yellowish-green flowers followed by red winged fruits. Fast growing.

Common problems with Tree Of Heaven

Generally pest and disease free.

    How to propagate Tree Of Heaven

    Seed

    Cuttings

    By suckers or root cuttings in the winter.

    Suckers

    Other uses of Tree Of Heaven

    Shade, ornamental, specimen with large bold leaves. Tolerates coastal conditions as well as polluted urban areas.

    Trees to Propagate by Root Cuttings

    Winter tree roots are packed full of carbs, giving cuttings the best chance to get established.

    A photo of Bean Trees

    Bean Trees

    Catalpa spp.

    Explore all

    Deciduous Trees

    Deciduous (leaf dropping) trees often have amazing fall colour.

    Explore all