Skip to main content
A picture of a Mondo Grass

Mondo Grass

Ophiopogon japonicus

Buy Mondo Grass

Also known as

Monkey Grass, Snake's Beard, Lily Turf, Dwarf Lilyturf, Ophiopogon, Lilyturf

Starr 070906-8514 Ophiopogon japonicus by Forest & Kim Starr (CC BY 3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H7

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

20cm

Max

20cm

15cm

Min

15cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Mondo Grass

Ophiopogon japonicus
Ophiopogon japonicus
A photo of Mondo Grass
A photo of Mondo Grass
A photo of Mondo Grass

Buy Mondo Grass on Candide

See all
Ophiopogon japonicus 'Mist' - Silver Mondo Grass - supplied in approx 3L pot

GardeningExpress

Ophiopogon japonicus 'Mist' - Silver Mondo Grass - supplied in approx 3L pot

£17.55

Mondo Grass Overview

Mondo Grass, Ophiopogon japonicus is an evergreen, sod-forming perennial grass-like plant. It is grown for the evergreen leaves and steady ground covering ability. Ophiopogon japonicus is good for holding soil along driveway edges or steep slopes and beautiful green between stepping stones. Mondo Grass is also known by the names Monkey Grass, Snake's Beard, Lily Turf and Dwarf Lilyturf.

Common problems with Mondo Grass

Generally problem free.

How to harvest Mondo Grass

Not harvested

How to propagate Mondo Grass

Suckers

Root suckers in the soil next tot he plant and separate once rooted.

Division

Divide thick clumps and replant immediately.

Seed

From seed in the autumn.

Special features of Mondo Grass

Drought resistant

Once established the green foilage is a feast during dry times, staying vibrant dark green.

Pot plant

Attractive leaves

Other uses of Mondo Grass

Border, shade, edging, ground cover with metallic blue pea sized berries.

Ophiopogon

Explore all