Skip to main content
A picture of a Sago Cycad

Sago Cycad

Cycas revoluta

Also known as

Japanese Sago Palm, Sago Palm, Sotesu-Nut, King Sago, Cycad, Sago palm, Japanese fern palm

Cycas revoluta.Düsseldorf by Holek (CC BY 3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

H2

RHS hardiness

1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

15m

Max

3m

1m

Min

1m

25 years to reach maturity

Flowering

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Sago Cycad

A photo of Sago Cycad
A photo of Sago Cycad
A photo of Sago Cycad
A photo of Sago Cycad
A photo of Sago Cycad

Sago Cycad Overview

Cycas revoluta is a popular garden and container plant. It is one of the plants used to produce the starch sago. It is also known by the names Sago Cycad, Sago Palm and King Sago, amongst others. It is termed a gymnosperm as it produces male and female cones. These are compatible to the flowers of other plants, being the part that produces new plants. Part of the Cycadaceae family, this species is palm-like but not technically a true palm plant as it is not included in the palm family, Arecaceae. It produces large, evergreen foliage up to 1.5m in length. Sago Palm may be used to bring a tropical look to plantings. It may be a statement plant, growing best in full sun and sandy, well-draining soil. Yellow-brown flowers seldom appear in cultivation, it takes a long time for this plant to mature to flowering.

Common problems with Sago Cycad

Rust in moist conditions; Palm beetles can destroy a plant.

Sago Cycad Companion Plants

Group with other cycads and under-plant with dry shade loving plants.

How to harvest Sago Cycad

The pith is harvested and used to make sago.

How to propagate Sago Cycad

Seed

Grows very slow. Seeds are often hand pollinated. Sow fertile seeds in well-draining, sandy soil mixture.

Suckers

Remove suckers from the mother plant when they are well-established.

Special features of Sago Cycad

Indoor plant

Can be grown indoors, but needs good indirect light.

Drought resistant

Can go for extended periods without water.

Pot plant

Very popular as pot and house plant.

Attractive leaves

Other uses of Sago Cycad

Ornamental, border, foliage, container, fruit, greenhouse.

Edible

Sago is produced from the pith after detoxing it. The cycad is toxic and the starch used to produce sago is rinsed several times before using it.

Ornamental

Of all the cycads, C. revoluta is the most popular in cultivation. It is seen in almost all botanical gardens, in both temperate and tropical locations. In many areas of the world, it is heavily promoted commercially as a landscape plant.

Poisonous to Pets

If your pet likes to nibble your plants, check our collection to make sure what they're eating isn't doing them any harm.

Explore all

Hardy Tropical Plants - Top 20

Are you looking for tropical vibes? These stunning foliage plants will survive a UK winter.

Explore all