Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Oriental Plane

Oriental Plane

Platanus orientalis

Also known as

Old World Sycamore, Chennar tree, Plane tree

Platanus orientalis-IMG 5939 by C T Johansson (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Frequent watering
Frost Hardy

H4

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

30m

Max

24m

5m

Min

7m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Oriental Plane

Platanus orientalis fruits, Thasos
Platanus orientalis leaf
Platanus orientalis flowers Izmir
Platanus orientalis tree

Oriental Plane Overview

Platanus orientalis is a large tree species in the Platanaceae family. Commonly known by the name Oriental Plane, this plant is well suited to larger gardens where its presence and majesty can be appreciated.

Common problems with Oriental Plane

Can be susceptible to diseases including cancers and Plane tree anthracnose.

How to harvest Oriental Plane

Generally not harvested

How to propagate Oriental Plane

Cuttings

Insert 25cm long hardwood cuttings of matured tissue in open ground at or after leaf fall. Rooting takes place by the spring; or insert similar hardwood cuttings in spring with bottom heat and misters.

Seed

Layering

Layering.

Special features of Oriental Plane

Attracts birds

Many birds nest or roost in the large trees.

Hedge plant

Make a wonderful lane boarding sides of a road or hedging for privacy on property edges if possible.

Drought resistant

Huge root system can help survive dry times after it is established.

Autumn colour

Yellow leaves change the green canopy during Autumn.

Attractive leaves

Wind break

Other uses of Oriental Plane

Bark and interesting leaves

Ornamental