Skip to main content
A picture of a Hosta 'Autumn Frost'

Hosta 'Autumn Frost'

Hosta (Shadowland Series) 'Autumn Frost'

Also known as

Plantain Lily 'Autumn Frost'

Photo by Bali-HaiMailOrderNursery (All rights reserved)

Partial Shade
Easy care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

H7-H3

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.5m

Max

40cm

30cm

Min

30cm

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Hosta 'Autumn Frost'

A photo of Hosta 'Autumn Frost'
A photo of Hosta 'Autumn Frost'

Hosta 'Autumn Frost' Overview

Hosta 'Autumn Frost' is a hardy perennial cultivar that forms large mounds of wide, variegated blue-green, ruffled leaves surrounded with wide yellow margins that mature to creamy-white. In mid to late summer, erect stems of nodding pale lavender flowers appear. All Hostas need some shade, and few will thrive in strong sunlight. A general rule is that the lighter foliage, the brighter the sunlight that will be tolerated. Variegated varieties tend to require more sun to keep their white, light green or gold stripes. The darker, bluer varieties need more shade. They are ideal for growing in North facing aspects of your garden where most other plants would struggle. Once established, Hostas are pretty tough and will spread horizontally to make an excellent ground cover. They are suitable for most garden styles and look good in containers (but keep well watered and watch out for vine weevil in pots!). They require little care apart from tidying up spent leaves and flowers at the end of the growing season, preferably an autumn mulch. Also, in spring, to retain moisture. Hostas like a sheltered position in moist, well-drained soil and do best in a slightly acidic growing medium, but this isn't necessary. Any good garden soil - unless very alkaline - is fine. This cultivar is a sport seedling from Hosta 'First Frost, developed in the USA.

Common problems with Hosta 'Autumn Frost'

Can also suffer from a virus.

How to harvest Hosta 'Autumn Frost'

Generally not harvested but foliage can be cut for floral arrangement as required.

How to propagate Hosta 'Autumn Frost'

Division

Divide clumps every 4 or 5 years in late summer or early spring. Ensure each section has 1 to 3 good buds and trim away damaged roots. Replant at their original depth in the ground with the shoots just poking through the soil. Water and apply a granular feed.

Seed

Collect seeds in autumn from dry seed heads, sow in spring and place in a cold frame. Seeds are unlikely to come true.

Special features of Hosta 'Autumn Frost'

Attractive leaves

Ground cover

Pot plant

Other uses of Hosta 'Autumn Frost'

With it's lush foliage it suits being included in sub-tropical gardens as well as being used as an underplanting of shrubs and roses in informal or urban gardens. With an OPALS rating of 1, these plants are considered 'Good' to include in a low allergen planting scheme.