Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Bird Of Paradise

Bird Of Paradise

Strelitzia spp.

Also known as

Bird of paradise flower

Full Sun
Advanced care
Light watering
Tender

H1b

RHS hardiness

10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

10m

Max

5m

1m

Min

1m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Bird Of Paradise

A photo of Bird Of Paradise
Starr 060615-8171 Strelitzia reginae
Strelitzia alba-tree-yercaud-salem-India
Bird of Paradise flower
A photo of Bird Of Paradise

Bird Of Paradise Overview

This small but distinctive genus comprises 5 evergreen, clumping perennials from South Africa. Foliage is large and glossy, resembling that of banana plants from the genus Musa. Large, long-stalked leaves form a "trunk" that can grow up to 10m tall. Inflorescences consist of horizontal, boat-shaped spathes, from which colourful, crest-like flowers arise sequentially. These plants are commonly grown as ornamental houseplants, and are particularly long-lasting when cut. Perhaps the most well-known species is S. reginae known as the Crane Flower. The seeds are toxic to dogs.

Common problems with Bird Of Paradise

Bird Of Paradise Companion Plants

Plant with shrubs and trees or as a stand-alone specimens.

How to propagate Bird Of Paradise

Division

Divide strong plants in cool weather.

Seed

Sow in spring/summer.

Suckers

Special features of Bird Of Paradise

Attractive flowers

Attracts birds

Sunbirds may be the pollinators, but this is unproven and other birds eat and disperse the seeds.

Attracts bees

Drought resistant

Once established, the plants are drought tolerant.

Pot plant

Can be grown in large pots.

Other uses of Bird Of Paradise

Grown for their showy flowers.

Ornamental

Used in landscaping as an architectural plant and focal point.

Floristry

The flowers are grown commercially and used in the cut flower industry.

Medicinal

Birds | Wildlife Friendly

Explore all