A picture of a Slender Palm Lily

Slender Palm Lily

Cordyline stricta

Also known as

Narrow-Leaved Palm Lily, Club palm

Partial Shade
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

H3

RHS hardiness

-5°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

3m

Max

2m

2.5m

Min

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Slender Palm Lily

A photo of Slender Palm Lily
A photo of Slender Palm Lily

Slender Palm Lily Overview

Cordyline stricta is an erect, evergreen, clumping shrub with long, thin, toothed, dark green leaves, native to Australia. Its purple flowers appear in panicles on long stems in summer, followed by purple-black berries. It has several cultivars some of which have brown, bronze or red leaves. Cordyline stricta - sometimes known as Slender Palm Lily or Narrow-Leaved Palm Lily - is happy growing in most moist, well-drained soils and once established, it is drought resistant. While it tolerates full sun or a dark corner, it prefers a partially shaded position. Happy in a wide range of habitats, it is useful for planting in coastal areas and is often seen in tropical gardens. Although it is frost hardy, it is best to bring it indoors in cold winters, and can be grown as a large houseplant all year round.

Common problems with Slender Palm Lily

How to propagate Slender Palm Lily

Cuttings

Seed

You can propagate by seeds, offsets or suckers in the spring.

Suckers

Special features of Slender Palm Lily

Attractive flowers

Attractive fruits

Attractive leaves

Attracts useful insects

Host for Yellow-streaked Swift caterpillars, in Australia

Drought resistant

Indoor plant

Other uses of Slender Palm Lily

Grown for their foliage, and some have decorative flowers. Indoor and patio. Suitable for coastal conditions.