A picture of a Golden Flame Honeysuckle

Golden Flame Honeysuckle

Lonicera × heckrottii

Also known as

Everblooming Honeysuckle

Partial Shade
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H4

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

8m

Max

4m

4m

Min

2m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a strong fragrance

More images of Golden Flame Honeysuckle

A photo of Golden Flame Honeysuckle
A colorful flower on a plant

Golden Flame Honeysuckle Overview

Lonicera × heckrottii is a vigorous, deciduous or semi-evergreen (in warmer winters) climber, with strongly scented flowers in summer. Deep pink outside and orange-yellow inside, they are tubular in shape and are followed by red berries in autumn. Sometimes referred to as Lonicera × heckrottii 'Gold Flame', it needs moist but well-drained, fertile soil and support for its climbing habit. It is suitable for most wall-side (or fenced) borders and is often seen in cottage-style gardens. When established, it can be pruned back after flowering by removing a third of the flowering shoots. This lovely cultivar is on the RHS 'Plants for Pollinators' list highlighting plants that produce large amounts of nectar and/or pollen. A great choice for encouraging beneficial insect wildlife into your garden!

Common problems with Golden Flame Honeysuckle

How to propagate Golden Flame Honeysuckle

Layering

Cuttings

Hardwood cuttings in summer.

Special features of Golden Flame Honeysuckle

Attractive flowers

Attractive fruits

Attracts birds

Attracts butterflies

Attracts bees