A picture of a Cushion Bush 'Challenge'

Cushion Bush 'Challenge'

Leucophyta brownii 'Challenge'

Also known as

Wire Mesh Plant 'Challenge', Snow Bush 'Challenge', Silver Wire Netting Plant 'Challenge'

Photo by GardenBeautyuk (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Half-hardy

H3

RHS hardiness

-5°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

45cm

Max

30cm

20cm

Min

15cm

2 years to reach maturity

Flowering

    • spring
    • summer
    • autumn
    • winter

    This plant has no fragrance

    Cushion Bush 'Challenge' Overview

    Leucophyta brownii 'Challenge', previously known as Calocephalus, is a half-hardy evergreen rounded bush with silvery "filigree" foliage. During summer, it produces little ball-shaped flower-heads that are made up of tiny tubular yellow flowers. Originally found in Australia's coastal rock crevices and dunes, this plant is known as the Cushion Bush or Wire Mest plant for the shape its branching stems make. It can reach 1m when grown in sandy alkaline soil in full sun; it can tolerate sea spray or drought.

    Common problems with Cushion Bush 'Challenge'

    How to propagate Cushion Bush 'Challenge'

    Cuttings

    Take semi-ripe cuttings in late summer.

    Special features of Cushion Bush 'Challenge'

    Attracts useful insects

    This species is part of the Royal Horticultural Society “Plants for Pollinators” initiative to showcase plants that support pollinator populations by providing ample nectar and pollen. An excellent choice for encouraging pollinating insect wildlife into your garden!

    Ground cover

    A useful low maintenance plant to cover banks and slopes.

    Drought resistant

    Once established, this plant will tolerate periods of drought.