Skip to main content
A picture of a Red Hot Poker

Red Hot Poker

Kniphofia spp.

Buy Red Hot Poker

Also known as

Tritoma, Torch Lily, Poker Plant, Club lily, Red hot poker, Torch flower

Kniphofia uvaria BW-2014-06-07 13-49-23 by Berthold Werner (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Light watering
Tender

H1c

RHS hardiness

5°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

Max

Min

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Red Hot Poker

A photo of Red Hot Poker
A photo of Red Hot Poker
A photo of Red Hot Poker
A photo of Red Hot Poker

Buy Red Hot Poker on Candide

See all
Ten Established Cottage Garden Plants - full of buds - Hardy Perennials Perfect for Beds and Borders

Gardening Express

Ten Established Cottage Garden Plants - full of buds - Hardy Perennials Perfect for Beds and Borders

£109.99

Red Hot Poker Overview

Kniphofia is a genus containing around 71 evergreen or herbaceous perennial flowering plants in the Asphodelaceae family, native to Africa. They are commonly known by the names Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily, Poker Plant and Tritoma. Several members of this genus are cultivated for their architectural and striking spikes of dense, tubular flowers in shades of red and orange, giving them the common name red-hot pokers. There are many cultivars and hybrids available and all do well in full sun.

Common problems with Red Hot Poker

How to propagate Red Hot Poker

Division

Seed or division or the fleshy crowns in spring, cultivators by division only in spring.

Seed

Special features of Red Hot Poker

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Red Hot Poker

Ornamental, ground cover. Suitable for coastal conditions.

Exotic Plants

Add these plants to your space to give an exotic feel.

Explore all