Skip to main content
A picture of a Never Never Plant 'Grey Star'

Never Never Plant 'Grey Star'

Ctenanthe setosa 'Grey Star'

Also known as

Grey Star Prayer Plant

Full Shade
Moderate care
Moderate watering
Tender

H1c

RHS hardiness

5°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1m

Max

1m

70cm

Min

70cm

10 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Never Never Plant 'Grey Star'

Ctenanthe setosa 'Grey Star'
A photo of Never Never Plant 'Grey Star'

Never Never Plant 'Grey Star' Overview

Never Never Plant 'Grey Star' likes a shady, warm, sheltered position making it a popular choice as a houseplant in around the world. They want to be kept evenly moist and out of direct sunlight. Also known as Ctenanthe setosa 'Grey Star', this plant is a tender evergreen perennial cultivar from the Marantaceae family. It's grown for the stunning foliage, the leaves are a solid grey shade, with wine red undersides. Bright, indirect light and moist soil are best. Too much light and the leaves may fade, too little and they will not produce much lime green variegation. It wants to say relatively moist, but do not allow it to sit in water. Prayer Plants like a warm, consistent temperature. Place in bright indirect light to produce the best leaf colour. Humidity is important for these plants. If the air is dry, place your Prayer Plant on a pebble tray filled with water. Be sure the plant is sitting on the pebbles and not in the water.

Common problems with Never Never Plant 'Grey Star'

How to harvest Never Never Plant 'Grey Star'

Generally not harvested.

How to propagate Never Never Plant 'Grey Star'

Division

Separate off offsets, it is important to use the same type of soil as the original plant, keep warm & wet until established.

Cuttings

Stem cuttings can be taken.

Special features of Never Never Plant 'Grey Star'

Attractive leaves

Indoor plant