Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Tree Wisteria

Tree Wisteria

Bolusanthus spp.

Also known as

Vanwykshout (Afr.)

Bolusanthus speciosus (1) by Tatiana Gerus (CC BY 2.0)

Flowering

More images of Tree Wisteria

Bolusanthus speciosus
Bolusanthus speciosus Flower
Bolusanthus speciosus 1
Bolusanthus speciosus kz1
Calia-secundiflora-20080321

Tree Wisteria Overview

This genus is termed monotypic as it only contains 1 deciduous species, Bolusanthus speciosus, which may be classified as either a small tree or a shrub. It lies in the Fabaceae (Fabaceae) family of legumes, peas and beans. This species is considered one of Southern Africas most spectacular native plants, producing vast quantities of clustered, attractive, mauve-blue, scented, pea-like blooms, similar to those of the genus Wisteria. These flowers are produced on pendulous, unbranched stems called racemes. Well suited to ornamental planting, this plant is commonly found in parks and gardens and has evolved from wood and grassland environments. Also planted as street trees due to their non-invasive roots, this species can withstand moderate frost and drought once established. Foliage is divided pinnately into an odd arrangement, with leaflets in paired rows and one leaflet at the tip (the odd one).