A picture of a Dark Mullein

Dark Mullein

Verbascum nigrum

Also known as

Black-Rooted Mullein

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H6

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1m

Max

1m

50cm

Min

50cm

2 to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Dark Mullein

A photo of Dark Mullein
A photo of Dark Mullein
A photo of Dark Mullein
A photo of Dark Mullein
A photo of Dark Mullein

Dark Mullein Overview

Verbascum nigrum is a deciduous or semi-evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial. It has dark green leaves that are hairy and which form in basal clumps out of which slender stalks of warm yellow flowers, with purple stamens at their centres, rise. They flower from late summer to early autumn. Also known as Dark Mullein and Black-Rooted Mullein, Verbascum Nigrum is good for attracting wildlife including birds, bees and other pollinators. Easy to grow from seed, they are particularly suited to gravel - and other dry - garden situations.

Common problems with Dark Mullein

How to propagate Dark Mullein

Seed

Division

Division in the winter.

Special features of Dark Mullein

Attracts bees

Attractive flowers

Drought resistant

Thrives best in a sunny, well-drained position. Needs little water once established. Can become too top-heavy in moist soils.

Other uses of Dark Mullein

Flower arranging