Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Greater Periwinkle

Greater Periwinkle

Vinca major

Also known as

Band Plant, Creeping Myrtle, Cut-Finger, Flower Of Death, Grave Myrtle, Ground Myrtle, Large Periwinkle, Quater, Sorcerer's Violet, Bigleaf Periwinkle, Blue Periwinkle, Big-Leaved Periwinkle, Variegated major periwinkle

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H6

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

50cm

Max

2.5m

10cm

Min

1.5m

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Greater Periwinkle

A photo of Greater Periwinkle
A photo of Greater Periwinkle
A photo of Greater Periwinkle
A photo of Greater Periwinkle

Greater Periwinkle Overview

This evergreen perennial has a spread & mat forming habit. Awarded a RHS AGM (Award of Graden Merit) it is a robust performer that produces bright blue flowers in spring.

Common problems with Greater Periwinkle

Generally disease free but can be attacked by aphids.

How to harvest Greater Periwinkle

Generally not harvested.

How to propagate Greater Periwinkle

Division

Cuttings

Take semi hardwood cuttings.

Special features of Greater Periwinkle

Ground cover

Attractive leaves

Other uses of Greater Periwinkle

A low maintenance plant that can be used as ground cover and planted under others on slopes and banks as well as in Wall side borders. Once established it is drought tolerant.

Clay Soil Plants - Top 20

Sticky, clay soil that is either wet or rock hard? These plant will happily provide colour, texture and structure.

Explore all

Purple Flowering Summer Plants

Love purple flowers and looking for summer inspiration.

Explore all