Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a American Arbor-Vitae

American Arbor-Vitae

Thuja occidentalis

Also known as

White Cedar, Arbor-Vitae, Eastern Arbor-Vitae, Eastern White-Cedar, Northern White-Cedar, Swamp Cedar, Tree Of Life, American arborvitae, Yellow cedar, Cedar

Full Sun
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H7

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

20m

Max

5m

10m

Min

3m

0

More images of American Arbor-Vitae

A photo of American Arbor-Vitae
A photo of American Arbor-Vitae
A photo of American Arbor-Vitae
A photo of American Arbor-Vitae
A photo of American Arbor-Vitae

American Arbor-Vitae Overview

This tree has a delightful fragrance with pale green foliage and yellow-green cones. You can grow in full sun or partial-shade, which will tolerate deep shade if fully established. It is produced in many different varieties which range from dwarf and spreading to very tall and upright.

How to propagate American Arbor-Vitae

Seed

You can propagate from seed sown in autumn or spring (but forms selected for leaf colour do not come true).

Cuttings

Evergreen current growth cuttings in autumn to spring. Deciduous softwood cuttings in summer.

Special features of American Arbor-Vitae

Hedge plant

Other uses of American Arbor-Vitae

Hedging, specimen, ornamental