Choose a country to see content specific to your location

A picture of a Rose Leaf Sage

Rose Leaf Sage

Salvia involucrata

Also known as

Tarantula Sage, Sage

Salvia involucrata3 by [1] (CC-BY-SA-3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

H3

RHS hardiness

-5°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.5m

Max

1m

1m

Min

50cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a mild fragrance

More images of Rose Leaf Sage

Salvia involucrata
Salvia involucrata1UME
Salvia involucrata0
00505 - Salvia involucrata
Starr 080219-2977 Salvia involucrata

Rose Leaf Sage Overview

This tall woody based perennial has heart shaped leaves that can get to 10 cm long. In summer and autumn it produces stems bearing 2 lipped purplish pink flowers that can be 5cm long. This plant prefers a light, humus-rich, moderately fertile soil that is moist but well-drained. It will tolerate drier locations once established.

Common problems with Rose Leaf Sage

Generally pest and disease free

How to harvest Rose Leaf Sage

Flowering stems can be cut for floral arrangements as required.

How to propagate Rose Leaf Sage

Cuttings

Take basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer or semi hardwood cuttings in late summer but give bottom heat.

Seed

Sow seed of half hardy annuals under glass in early spring and of fully hardy species outdoors in mid-spring.

Division

You can propagate perennials by division in the spring.

Special features of Rose Leaf Sage

Attractive flowers

Attracts useful insects

Other uses of Rose Leaf Sage

This sun loving plant suits being included in flower borders or wall side borders in Urban, Coastal, Mediterranean and cottage style plantings

Dry Sun Plants – Top 20

Explore all