A picture of a Pink Jelly Bean Plant

Pink Jelly Bean Plant

Sedum x rubrotinctum 'Aurora'

Also known as

Pink Jelly Bean, Pink Stonecrop, Pork And Beans, Banana Cactus, Christmas Cheer

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Tender

H4-H1c

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

30cm

Max

50cm

5cm

Min

10cm

5 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Pink Jelly Bean Plant

A small pot of pink grey succulent Sedum rubrotinctum 'Aurora' on a table
A photo of Pink Jelly Bean Plant
A photo of Pink Jelly Bean Plant

Pink Jelly Bean Plant Overview

The succulent, evergreen cultivar Sedum x rubrotinctum 'Aurora' is a perennial plant with a mat-forming habit. Commonly known as Pink Jelly Bean or Pink Stonecrop after the shape and colour of its leaves. It is a cultivar developed from the hybrid plant Sedum x rubrotinctum. It's chubby, rounded jellybean-shaped leaves have beautiful colouring, they can be soft green, pink or cream in colour, dependent on sun exposure. In spring it may produce small, starry, yellow flowers. It is commonly cultivated as an ornamental plant and does well when grown in a container. It is also a popular houseplant, grown for its attractive succulent, pink leaves.

Common problems with Pink Jelly Bean Plant

How to propagate Pink Jelly Bean Plant

Division

Cuttings

Special features of Pink Jelly Bean Plant

Drought resistant

Indoor plant

Pot plant

Attractive flowers

Attractive leaves

Other uses of Pink Jelly Bean Plant

A low maintenance plant that suits being grown indoors as an attractive & fun addition to a house plant display. It can equally be grown outdoors in gravel and Mediterranean gardens as ground cover as it is drought tolerant once established.