All Seeds & Bulbs

Suttons Tomato Seeds F1 Sweet Million

£3.99
1
Approved Suttons seeds retailer. Packet Content 20 Seeds Winner of the RHS Award of Garden Merit. Heavy cropping cherry tomatoes that taste fantastic in salads & as snacks. Grow them in a sunny spot on your patio, They’ll look & taste great straight off of the vine! A Cordon variety, grown from just one stem. Tomato Seeds - F1 Sweet Million Enjoy lots of tomatoes this season with Sweet Million. Winner of the RHS Award of Garden Merit, the Tomato Seeds - F1 Sweet Million is a heavy cropping tomato plant that produces delicious, shiny, cherry- sized fruit with a rich red colour. Cherry tomatoes are the sweetest and smallest which is what makes them so perfect for all of those beautiful summer salads and healthy snacks! The Sweet Million tomato keeps well over a long period of time too so don’t worry about not being able to eat all of the beautiful tomatoes this plant produces. The Tomato - F1 Sweet Million can be grown in a greenhouse or on a sunny spot in your garden. They’ll look amazing growing on a sunny spot of your patio, with you able to pick tomatoes straight off of the vine once ripe. The Tomato - F1 Sweet Million is a cordon variety. This means it’s one stem grown by pinching off side shoots as they appear. It will need staking and tying in. Looking after your Tomatoes Once plants have established, keep the plants well-watered, especially when the fruits have started to set. Wide fluctuations in moisture supply may lead to irregular fruit growth, cracking of the skin, and dropping of the fruits. Growing Information Tomatoes are one of the most popular vegetables (or should that be fruit?) to grow in your own garden. Rewarding you with a bounty of tasty crops that are much better tasting than the bland commercially grown tomato varieties bought in supermarkets. Seeds can be sown from January to March. Using a multipurpose soilless compost or a good quality seed compost, fill seed trays or 7.5cm (3″) pots, leaving a ½” gap at the top. Sow the seeds thinly in the trays or singularly in the pots. Cover the seeds with a thin layer of compost and water. Place in a propagator or cover with cling film and stand on a warm, sunny windowsill.
£1.99 UK Delivery
Add more from this seller and save on postage
We post out daily Monday to Friday, as we now receive Royal Mail Collections. All orders are sent via Royal Mail, except a few exceptions on any listed large items, which we will specify. Please allow extra time for your delivery during the Covid-19 pandemic.

Tomato

Solanum lycopersicum

ALSO KNOWN AS

Garden Tomato, Toms, Love apple

Find out more

FULL SUN

MODERATE CARE

MODERATE WATERING

More like this

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe for the latest updates from Candide

What is Candide?

Candide has everything for plant lovers – buy plants from independent sellers and book tickets to visit inspiring gardens near you. Identify plants in seconds from a single photo and learn how to care for them with our in-depth guides.

OUR APP

Learn how to care for your plants and share your growing successes on Candide’s free app for your phone or tablet.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Germinated in Bristol © 2021 Candide